Home Sports Local Sports Chaves County Sports Roundup

Chaves County Sports Roundup

0

Copyright © 2021 Roswell Daily Record

Week three of the New Mexico High School football season.

TRACKING THE TOP-25
No. 2 Rio Rancho 34, No. 4 Clovis 31 (OT)
No. 3 Manzano 42, No. 22 Cibola 7
No. 5 La Cueva 45, No. 9 Centennial 14
No. 6 Hobbs 42, No. 11 Roswell 15
No. 7 Artesia 54, Valencia 0
No. 10 Belen 35, No. 23 Farmington 28 (OT)
No. 14 Eldorado 47, No. 12 Mayfield 35
No. 16 Carlsbad 19, Goddard 18
No. 17 Los Lunas 43, Del Norte 0
Bayfield (CO) 48, No. 24 Aztec 14

Local Teams
Carlsbad 19, Goddard 18
Hobbs 42, Roswell 15
Dexter 23, Hagerman 0
Lake Arthur 55, Hondo Valley 12

SCOREBOARD
Artesia 56, Valencia 0 -FINAL
Bayfield (CO) 48, Aztec 14 – FINAL
Belen 35, Farmington 28 – FINAL/OT
Bowie 40, Silver 19 – FINAL
Capital 45, Santa Fe 0 – FINAL
Capitan 54, Jal 0 – FINAL
Carlsbad 19, Goddard 18 – FINAL
Clint (TX) 34, Santa Teresa 13 – FINAL
Cloudcroft 50, Magadalena 0 – FINAL
Dexter 23, Hagerman 0 – FINAL
Eldorado 47, Mayfield 35 – FINAL
Escalante 59, Dulce 0 – FINAL
Eunice 41, Hatch Valley 15 – FINAL
Fort Sumner 54, Texico 20 – FINAL
Gadsden 40, San Elizario 15 – FINAL
Hobbs 42, Roswell 15 – FINAL
Hot Springs 46, Crownpoint 14 – FINAL
La Cueva 42, Centennial 14 – FINAL
Lake Arthur 54, Hondo 12 – FINAL
Los Alamos 37, Grants 0 – FINAL
Los Lunas 43, Del Norte 0 – FINAL
Loving 20, Clayton 6 – FINAL
Lovington 60, Ruidoso 36 – FINAL
Manzano 42, Cibola 7 – FINAL
Melrose 48, Mancos (CO)0 -FINAL
Moriarty 41, St. Mikes 15 – FINAL
Newcomb 60, Cuba 6 – FINAL
Portales 56, West Las Vegas 28 – FINAL
Raton 35, Socorro 6 – FINAL
Reserve 45, San Jon 28 – FINAL
Rio Rancho 34, Clovis 31 – OT/FINAL
Robertson 34, Santa Rosa 14 – FINAL
Taos 48, NMMI 7 – FINAL
Thoreau 22, Gallup 8 – FINAL
Tularosa 50, Lordsburg 0 – FINAL
Vaughn 59, Roy 6 – FINAL

 

Support Local Journalism
Subscribe to the Roswell Daily Record today.

District 4-5A Football Standings

Standings/Schedules
School Name W-L  Pct.  PF  PA  Strk
Artesia            2-1 0.667 138  56  1W
Lovington        2-1 0.667 149 132 1W
Roswell           1-1 0.500  56   48  1L
Goddard          1-2 0.333  44   55  2L
Upcoming Games
Artesia @ Deming (Fri, 9/15 @ 7p)
Goddard @ Clovis (Fri, 9/15 @ 7p)
Lovington @ Hobbs (Fri, 9/15 @ 7p)
Los Lunas @ Roswell (Fri, 9/15 @ 7p)

District 4-3A Football Standings

Standings/Schedules
School Name  W-L  Pct.  PF  PA  Strk
Capitan            3-0 1.000 152  0    3W
Tularosa           3-0 1.000 86   26   3W
Eunice              3-0 1.000 101 54   3W
Loving              3-0 1.000 100 70   3W
Dexter              2-1 0.667  63  28   2W
Upcoming Games
Texico @ Eunice (Fri, 9/15 @ 7p)
Jal @ Loving (Fri, 9/15 @ 7p)
Estancia @ Capitan (Fri, 9/15 @ 7p)
Dexter @ Tucumcari (Fri, 9/15 @ 7p)

District 4-2A Football Standings

Standings/Schedules
School Name   W-L  Pct.   PF   PA  Strk
Jal                    1-2  0.333  124 116  2L
Hagerman         0-3  0.000   32  105  3L
Lordsburg         0-3  0.000    6   117  3L
Upcoming Games
Jal @ Loving (Fri, 9/15 @ 7p)
Fort Sumner/House @ Hagerman (Fri, 9/15 @ 7p)
Hot Springs @ Lordsburg (Fri, 9/15 @ 7p)

District 4-5A Volleyball Standings

Standings/Schedules
School Name W-L  Pct.  SW SL Strk
Artesia             4-0 1.000 12    0  4W
Roswell            4-2 0.667 12    7  1L
Lovington         3-5 0.375 11   13 3L
Goddard           1-3 0.250  5     9  1W
This weeks games
Roswell @ Clovis (Clovis, NM) Thursday, 6:30p
Goddard, Friday TBA
Game Details: Saturday, TBA Santa Fe Tournament

District 4-3A Volleyball Standings

Standings/Schedules
School Name  W-L   Pct.   SW  SL Strk
Loving              3-2   0.600  12    7   2W
Capitan            2-0   1.000    6    0   2W
Dexter              2-0  1.000    6    0   2W
Eunice              1-4   0.200   8    12  3L
Tularosa           1-1   0.500   4     3   1L
Upcoming Matches
Dexter @ Hagerman, Mon @ 6p)
Cloudcroft @ Capitan, Tue @ 4p)
Tatum @ Eunice, Tue @ 4:30p
Tularosa @ Ruidoso,Tue @ 5p)

District 4-2A Volleyball Standings

Standings/Schedules
School Name W-L   Pct.   SW SL Strk
Gateway           3-0  1.000    9   1   3W
Hagerman         3-4  0.429    9  16  1W
Tatum               1-3  0.250   5   11  3L
Jal                    1-4  0.200   2   11   2L
Upcoming Matches
Dexter @ Hagerman, Mon @ 6p)
Tatum @ Eunice, Tue @ 4:30p)
Loving @ Gateway Christian,Tue @ 5:30p)

District 4-5A Boys Soccer Standings

Standings/Schedules
School Name W-L-T  Pct.   GF  GA  Strk
Artesia             3-3-0  0.500  26   15  1W
Roswell            5-5-0  0.500  18   23  3L
Goddard           2-8-0  0.200   7   39  3L
Lovington         1-7-1  0.167   5   21  1L
Upcoming Games
Roswell @Portales 5 p.m. Thursday

District 4-5A Girls Soccer Standings

Standings/Schedules
School Name   W-L   Pct.   GF  GA  Strk
Artesia              5-1   0.833  13    9    2W
Roswell             6-4   0.600  23   14   1W
Lovington          3-6   0.333   9    46   1W
Goddard            2-9   0.182  10   45   4L
Upcoming Games
Valencia @ Roswell ( Cielo Grande) 6 p.m. Tuesday