Home Sports Local Sports Chaves County Sports Roundup

Chaves County Sports Roundup

0

District 4-5A Football Standings

Standings/Schedules

School Name  W-L  Pct.   PF  PA  Strk

Artesia             3-1  0.750 187  63   2W

Roswell            2-1  0.667  78   66   1W

Lovington         2-2  0.500 176  191  1L

Goddard           1-3  0.250  44   96   3L

Upcoming Games

All games start at 7 p.m. unless noted

Roswell @ Belen

Santa Fe @ Goddard

St. Pius X @ Lovington

District 4-3A Football Standings

Standings/ Schedules

School Name W-L   Pct.    PF   PA   Strk

Capitan            4-0  1.000  200   12   4W

Tularosa           4-0  1.000  134   32   4W

Eunice              4-0  1.000  143   56   4W

Dexter              3-1  0.750   84    28   3W

Loving              3-1  0.750  112  118   1L

Upcoming Games

All games start at 7 p.m. unless noted

Clayton @ Capitan

Portales @ Dexter

Ruidoso @ Tularosa

Jal @ Eunice

District 4-2A Football Standings

Standings/ Schedule

School Name  W-L   Pct.   PF   PA    Strk

Jal                    2-2  0.500  172 128    1W

Hagerman         0-4  0.000   32  155    4L

Lordsburg          0-4  0.000  12  159    4L

Upcoming Games

Roswell JV @ Hagerman, 7 p.m. Friday

JAL @ Eunice 7 p.m. Friday

Lordsburg @ McCurdy 1 p.m. Sat.

8-man District 3 Standings

Standings/ Schedule

School Name  W-L  Pct.  PF    PA  Strk

Gateway           1-0 1.000  50    0     1W

Carrizozo          2-0 1.000  106  48    2W

Mescalero         3-1 0.750   92   70    2W

Mesilla Valley    3-1 0.750   230  72   3W

Cloudcroft        3-1 0.750   198  88    1L

Tatum              2-2 0.500   119 150   1L

Upcoming Games

All Games start at 7 p.m. unless noted

TBA @ Mesilla Valley Christian School

Gateway Christian @ Dora/Elida

Carrizozo @ Menual

Mescalero Apache @ Mountain Air

District 4-5 A Volleyball Standings

Standings/ Schedules

School Name  W-L  Pct.  SW SL  Strk

Artesia             7-1  0.875  23   5   3W

Lovington         7-5  0.583  22  19  2W

Roswell            5-4  0.556  18  13   2L

Goddard           3-6  0.333  11  22  1L

Upcoming Games

Artesia @ Ruidoso, 4 p.m. Tues.

Tatum @ Lovington, 5 p.m. Tues.

Roswell @ Portales, 6:30 p.m. Tues.

TBA @ Goddard Fri.

District 4-3A Volleyball Standings

Standings/Schedules

School Name W-L  Pct.  SW SL  Strk

Loving             4-3  0.571 17  10   1W

Capitan           5-1  0.833  17  5     1L

Dexter             5-2  0.714 17  7     1W

Eunice             3-4  0.429 14  14    2W

Tularosa           2-5 0.286  10 16     4L

Upcoming Matches

Dexter @ Texico, Tues. 5:30 p.m.

NMMI @ Loving, Tues. 6 p.m.

Eunice @ Tatum, Thurs. 4:30 p.m.

Melrose @ Dexter, Thurs. 5:30 p.m.

District 4-2 A Volleyball Standings

Standings/ Schedules

School Name W-L  Pct.  SW SL Strk

Gateway          7-0 1.000 21  3   7W

Hagerman        3-5 0.375 10 19   1L

Jal                   3-8 0.273 10 25   1L

Tatum              1-4 0.200  5 14    4L

Upcoming Matches

Fort Sumner/House @ Hagerman, Tues. 4:30 p.m.

Tatum @ Lovington, Tues. 5 p.m.

Eunice @ Tatum, 5 p.m. Thurs.

Gateway Christian @ Dora, 4:30 p.m. Thurs.

District 4-5 A Boys Soccer Standings

Standings/Schedules

School Name W-L-T   Pct.  GF  GA  Strk

Roswell           8-5-0    0.615 27  26   1W

Artesia            5-6-0    0.455 33  27   3L

Goddard          3-8-0    0.273 11  39   1W

Lovington        2-9-1    0.208 15  32   1L

Upcoming Games

Alamogordo @ Goddard, Tues. 5 p.m.

Carlsbad @ Artesia, Tues. 5 p.m.

NMMI @ Goddard, Thurs. 4 p.m.

Artesia @ Portales, Thurs. 4 p.m.

District 4-5A Girls Soccer Standings

Standings/Standings

School Name W-L-T  Pct. GF GA  Strk

Artesia            9-3-0 0.750  26 17   3W

Roswell           7-5-0 0.583  25 18    1L

Lovington        5-7-0 0.417  19 55    1L

Goddard          2-8-1 0.227  10 45    4L

Upcoming Games

Goddard @ Portales, Tues. 6 p.m.

Artesia @ Carlsbad, Tues. 6 p.m.

Roswell @ Alamogordo, Tues. 6 p.m.

Roswell @ Socorro, Thurs. 5 p.m.